Many people who suffer from acne are interested in natural products that reduce its severity or even reduce the scars caused by it. Jojoba oil is an ingredient often used in cosmetic products and, according to research, it can also help treat acne.
What is Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinenis or jojoba plant. It is used to treat acne, eczema and dermatitis. It has a transparent or pale yellow color and can have a very light nutty aroma. The composition of jojoba oil is thought to mimic that of natural oils in the human skin that make up sebum. Sebum plays an important role in supporting the overall health of the skin by retaining moisture and protecting the skin from infections.
According to a scientific article published in 2018, jojoba oil can help the skin absorb other ingredients better when used in conjunction with them, including drugs. This makes jojoba oil a very useful ingredient for many cosmetic and moisturizing products. This article also mentions that, as jojoba is anti-inflammatory, it can improve symptoms in a number of problems such as:
Jojoba oil and acne
Jojoba oil has been shown to be effective in treating acne and other skin problems. It can also play a role in wound healing. A study published in 2012 tested the effects of using a face mask with clay containing jojoba oil on 133 people with moderate acne. After 6 weeks of use, they reported a 54% reduction in acne-prone lesions such as pimples, cysts and blackheads. Another laboratory study in cells showed that jojoba oil can be effective in treating wounds.